Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘School Daze’ Category

It’s interesting how they call it the summer vacation, when it’s summer all year round in Singapore… But I digress…

Exams have finished and the vacation has begun. (for me, at least =P)
Was a pretty tough semester, with me totally not knowing what’s going on in ST2131 Probability and CS1231 Discrete Structure. At least I’ve already studied some of the stuff taught in CS4274 Mobile and Multimedia Networking back in Polytechnic. (yay diploma!)

Hopefully I can pass my ST2131 *fingers crossed*, considering how much I screw up in my CA… That and CS1231 too.

So for this vacation I’ll be working, at Guocoland as an intern. Starting coming monday, till early august, before the new school term starts. 8:30am to 6pm daily, monday to friday. I’m not sure if I can get used to the working hours.

In another news, Dogster is giving away stickers. The catch is, you have to send in a self-addressed and stamped envelope. Fair enough, but the problem is, I live in Singapore and Dogster is based in the U S of A. Don’t think our stamp will work over there… So after a brief researching (the comments actually…), I came across the International Reply Coupon. Neat! Didn’t know such a thing exist. Basically, you buy the coupon and send it to whoever you are corresponding with. They will take this coupon to their post office (must be a Universal Postal Union member country) and exchange for the minimum postage to any UPU member country. Sweet, now I can get a Dogster sticker and slap it on my laptop.

International Reply Coupon

Read Full Post »

Long time no see

Wow!
It has been almost 2 months since I last blogged here. The reason for this long hiatus (well… ‘long’ by internet standards) is that this semester has been quite assignment heavy, so I either don’t have the time or I don’t have to mood to write anything here.

It’s the end of reading week and I my examination schedule is Monday (CS3212), Tuesday (CS3235), Friday (CS3103) and the following Monday (CS2103). Quite confident in most of the papers except for CS3212… Oh I’m so screwed for that paper… I totally don’t understand what is the module is about, at least the content… Oh well… Back to mugging… Will be back blogging after the exams! (I hope…)

Read Full Post »

Sort of finished two assignments for term break (gosh… amazing how time goes by so quickly), the XML-RPC one for my CS3103 and report 2 for my CS2103.

The XML-RPC assignment was the first serious coding for this semester… I coded a web service, a server and a client for that assignment. Sounds ‘chim’ right? Actually it’s not. The ‘server’ is actually some codes to open a port and to publish the web service. The client just take some simple value(s), pass it to the server and display the replies. The hard part was the web service, where most of the logic lies. Took me about two days of coding to get it done. Sheesh…

Did most of the work for CS2103 today. Drew up most of the required diagram and we just need to tie up some loose ends before it’s due next Saturday.

Gotta start studying for my mid terms…

Read Full Post »

re·cess
-noun
1.temporary withdrawal or cessation from the usual work or activity.
2.a period of such withdrawal.
from dictionary.com

Or so they say…

It’s now the Term Break, or Recess Week. By definition, it should be a period when one gets to relax a little and do some stuff that you are too busy to do during teaching weeks. But in contrast, you are suppose to take this time to catch up on your school work, study for your mid-terms, finish up on your assignments…

Oh, the lies that they have fed us…

Read Full Post »

Saw this sign outside the level 1 pantry at COM1 today

No Pets and No Students

This sign kinda reminds me of a scene in Bruce Lee’s Fist of Fury.

No dogs or Chinese Allowed

And to think that we paid school fees for this…

Read Full Post »

Now with the balloting of tutorials over and tutorials starting this week, school is kicking into high gear. And for this semester, I have a total of 3 assignments out of 4 modules… I think my acne is gonna come back with a vengeance…

The image below is my timetable for this semester… A little screwed up with the one hour and two hour class on Monday and Wednesday respectively. Most screwed up is that I couldn’t get the class I want for CS3235 on Tuesday… Now I have an hour’s break, follow by an hour’s class, then another hour’s break before having my last hour of tutorial… Dang…

And a paper on my birthday… Nice…

Timetable

Oh, and if you’re free also during my break, you can ask me out for lunch. ;D

Read Full Post »

Don’t Panic

Just bought my CS3235 “Introduction to Computer Security” textbook yesterday and slapped right across the area where the author’s name is usually located are the words “Don’t Panic!”

Hmm… So am I gonna see lots of “42”s in the text or do I have to bring my towel along for the lectures and tutorials?

And I think my lecturer is hoping to outsell books like, say, Computer Security for Dummies or The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Computer Security, because it is slightly cheaper and it has the words “Don’t Panic” on the cover.

PS: Don’t understand what I’m talking about? Go read this or watch this.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »